rudolph, israel, tucker and ellis
[…] Employees are sometimes reluctant to make a claim, or even to notify an employer of a work injury because they fear their employer will fire them. While Florida law does not prevent employers from firing an employee because the employee was injured, Florida does make it unlawful to fire (or otherwise retaliate against) an employee because the employee made a workers’ compensation claim. A Florida workers’ compensation lawyer can help employees who experience relation after announcing an intent to seek workers’ comp benefits.


When Does an Employee Claim Compensation?


Section 440.205 of the Florida Statutes makes it unlawful for an employer to “discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.” To gain protection from retaliation, then, an employee must validly “claim” or “attempt to claim compensation” under Florida’s Workers’ Compensation Law. Lawyers refer to those acts as “protected activities.”